Skip to content
Homeโ€บ Europeโ€บ Council of the European Unionโ€บ Gazetteโ€บ Council Implementing Decision (EU) ...

Council Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/3013 of 28 November 2024 amending Implementing Decision 2009/1013/EU authorising the Republic of Austria to continue to apply a measure derogating from Articles 168 and 168a of Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax

Date: 4th December 2024
Jurisdiction: European Union
European Union

Read or download the official PDF of this gazette notification issued by the Council of the European Union on 4th December 2024.

Official Gazette Notification Text

Official Transcript

Official Journal EN of the European Union L series 2024/3013 4.12.2024 COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION (EU) 2024/3013 of 28 November 2024 amending Implementing Decision 2009/1013/EU authorising the Republic of Austria to continue to apply a measure derogating from Articles 168 and 168a of Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION, Having regard...

PolicyIndex Takeaway
Get AI summary โ†’
  • โœ“ Article 2 of Implementing Decision 2009/1013/EU is replaced to reflect the new expiration date of 31 December 2027 and the requirement for Austria to submit an extension request by 31 March 2027.
  • โœ“ The authorization for Austria to apply the special VAT measure is extended until 31 December 2027.
  • โœ“ Austria must submit a request for any further extension of the special measure beyond 2027 to the Commission by 31 March 2027. This request must include a report on the application of the special measure, including a review of the apportionment rate applied.
  • โœ“ The Council Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/3013 amends Implementing Decision 2009/1013/EU, authorizing Austria to continue applying a special measure that derogates from Articles 168 and 168a of Directive 2006/112/EC regarding the common system of Value Added Tax (VAT).
  • โœ“ This special measure allows Austria to exclude VAT borne on goods and services from the right of deduction if those goods and services are used by taxable persons for more than 90% for private, employee, non-business, or non-economic purposes.

Get daily policy updates in your inbox

Choose the sectors and regulators you care about. We'll send only what matters to you.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.