Official Gazette Notification Text
Official Transcriptरजिस्ट्री स.ं डी.एल.- 33004/99 REGD. No. D. L.-33004/99 सी.जी.-डी.एल.-अ.-28092026-276565 xxxGIDHxxx CG-DL-E-28092026-276565 xxxGIDExxx असाधारण EXTRAORDINARY भाग II—खण्ड 3—उप-खण्ड (ii) PART II—Section 3—Sub-section (ii) प्राजधकार स ेप्रकाजित PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY स.ं 5119] नई दिल्ली, सोमिार, जसतम्ब र 28, 2026/आजि न 6, 1948 No. 5119] NEW DELHI, MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2026/ASVINA 6, 1948 जित्त मत्रं...
रजिस्ट्री स.ं डी.एल.- 33004/99 REGD. No. D. L.-33004/99 सी.जी.-डी.एल.-अ.-28092026-276565 xxxGIDHxxx CG-DL-E-28092026-276565 xxxGIDExxx असाधारण EXTRAORDINARY भाग II—खण्ड 3—उप-खण्ड (ii) PART II—Section 3—Sub-section (ii) प्राजधकार स ेप्रकाजित PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY स.ं 5119] नई दिल्ली, सोमिार, जसतम्ब र 28, 2026/आजि न 6, 1948 No. 5119] NEW DELHI, MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2026/ASVINA 6, 1948 जित्त मत्रं ालय (रािस्ट्ि जिभाग) (केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोडड) अजधसचू ना नई दिल्ली, 28 जसतम्ब र, 2026 स.ं 123 /2026- सीबीडीटी का.आ. 5326(अ). आयकर अजधजनयम, 2025 की धारा 45(4)(b) के अनुपालन म,ें केंद्र सरकार, एतद्द्वारा, अिोका रस्ट्ट फॉर ररसच डइन इकोलॉिी एंड ि एनिायरनमेंट, बेंगलुरु (पैन: AAATA3176D) को उक्त अजधजनयम, 2025 की धारा 45(3)(a)(i) और आयकर जनयम, 2026 के जनयम 32 और 34 के प्रयोिनों के जलए जिश्वजिद्यालय, महाजिद्यालय या अन्य संस्ट्था की श्रेणी के अंतगडत अन्य संस्ट्थान के रूप म ें िैज्ञाजनक अनसु ंधान के जलए अनुमोदित करती है।
2. यह अजधसचू ना अिोक रस्ट्ट फॉर ररसच ड इन इकोलॉिी एंड ि एनिायरनमेंट, बेंगलुरु (पैन: AAATA3176D) के जलए लागू होगी, बिते दक (क) अिोक रस्ट्ट फॉर ररसच ड इन इकोलॉिी एडं ि एनिायरनमेंट, बेंगलुरु को िैज्ञाजनक और औद्योजगक अनसु ंधान जिभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा उन प्रत्येक कर िर्ड के िौरान िैज्ञाजनक और औद्योजगक अनुसंधान संगठन (एसआईआरओ) के रूप म ें अनुमोदित दकया िाना िारी रखा िाता ह,ै जिसके जलए यह अजधसूचना प्रभािी है। 7464 GI/2026 (1)2 THE GAZETTE OF INDIA : EXTRAORDINARY [PART II—SEC. 3(ii)] (ख) यह -
(i) आयकर जनयम, 2026 के जनयम 34 म ें जनर्िडष्ट ितों का अनुपालन करता रहेगा;
(ii) प्रत्येक कर िर्ड के जलए आयकर अजधजनयम, 2025 की धारा 45(4)(a) के तहत प्रपत्र संख्या 15 म ें जििरण तैयार करेगा और इसे आयकर जनयम, 2026 के जनयम 31 के अनुसार, िान प्राप्त होने िाले कर िर्ड के तुरंत बाि आने िाली 31 मई को या उससे पहल ेआयकर महाजनिेिक (प्रणाली) या उनके द्वारा अजधकृत व्यजक्त को प्रस्ट्तुत करेगा या प्रस्ट्तुत करिायेगा;
(iii) आयकर जनयमािली, 2026 के जनयम 31 के अनुसार, प्रपत्र संख्या 16 म ेंिान की राजि का उल्लेख करते हुए िानकताड को प्रमाण पत्र प्रिान करेगा। यह अजधसचू ना कर िर्ड 2026-27 से 2030-2031 तक के जलए लागू होगी।— [फा. स.ं 203/26/2025/आईटीए-II] इंि ुबाला, उप सजचि MINISTRY OF FINANCE (Department of Revenue) (CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)
NOTIFICATION New Delhi, the 28th September, 2026 No. 123 of 2026-CBDT S.O. 5326(E).— In pursuance of the section 45(4)(b) of the Income-tax Act, 2025, the Central Government hereby approves Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, Bengaluru (PAN: AAATA3176D) for Scientific Research as ‘other institution’ under the category of University, college or other institution, for the purposes of section 45(3)(a)(i) of the said Act of 2025 and rules 32 and 34 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
2. This notification shall be applicable to the Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, Bengaluru (PAN: AAATA3176D) subject to the conditions that:
(a) Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, Bengaluru continues to be approved as Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (SIRO) by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Government of India during each of the Tax Years for which this notification is effective.
(b) It shall –
(i) Comply with the conditions specified in rule 34 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026;
(ii) Prepare statement under section 45(4)(a) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 for each tax year in Form No. 15 and deliver or cause to be delivered to the Director General of Income-tax
(Systems) or the person authorised by him on or before the 31st May, immediately following the tax year in which the donation is received, in accordance with rule 31 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026;
(iii) Furnish to the donor, a certificate in Form No. 16 specifying the amount of donation in accordance with rule 31 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
This notification shall be effective for the tax years 2026-27 to 2030-31. [F. No. 203/26/2025/ITA-II] INDU BALA, Dy. Secy.
Uploaded by Dte. of Printing at Government of India Press, Ring Road, Mayapuri, New Delhi-110064 and Published by the Controller of Publications, Delhi-110054.